Class of 2018

Class of 2018.JPG

Caitlin Ogden
Hometown: Palm Harbor, FL
B.A., Binghamton University; major in Medieval Studies
B.A., Elmira College; major in History
Experience: The Clearwater Marine Aquarium, The Mark Twain Museum, The National Soaring Museum, Roberson Museum and Science Center, SUNY Development Office

Sarah Phillips
Hometown: Danville, PA
B.A., University of Pennsylvania; major in History
M.A., University of Toronto; History
Experience: Bloomsburg Children’s Museum, Slifer House Museum, The Fenimore Art Museum, The Farmers' Museum, Senator John Heinz History Center, Cooperstown Elementary School, Mid-Atlantic Association of Museums

Sam Pike
Hometown: York, ME
B.A., Rochester Institute of Technology; major in Museum Studies
Experience: Rochester Museum and Science Center, Genesee County Village and Museum, The Thaxter Museum, Fairbanks Museum and Planetarium, A.J Read Science Discovery Center 

Page Plocic
Hometown: Long Valley, NJ
B.A., Ithaca College; major in Anthropology
Experience: The Paleontological Research Institution, Liberty Science Center, A.J Read Science Discovery Center

Emily Reinl
Hometown: Mechanicsburg, PA
B.A., Juniata College; major in History and Museum Studies
Experience: Landis Valley Village and Farm Museum, Juniata College Museum of Art, Cumberland County Historical Society, Pennsylvania House of Representatives Archives, Fenimore Art Museum, Hancock Shaker Village

Erin Russell
Hometown: St. Louis, MO
B.A., Duke University; majors in History and French Studies
Experience: Faust Park, Missouri History Museum, Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum, National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, Hanford Mills Museum 

Christian Stegall
Hometown: Atlanta, GA
B.A., Morehouse College; major in History
Experience: Atlanta History Center, National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture

Alexa Wichowsky
Hometown: West Winfield, NY
B.A., B.S. Hartwick College; majors in History and Anthropology
Experience: National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, Yager Museum of Art & Culture, Oneida County Historical Society, Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum, Glimmerglass Opera

Conner Wolfe
Hometown: Middleport, NY
A.S., Genesee Community College, SUNY; major in Liberal Arts and Science: General Studies
B.A., The College at Brockport, SUNY; majors in History and Adolescent Education
Experience: Buffalo Niagara Heritage Village, Brockport Student Government, Brockport Central School District, Cobblestone Society Museum, Lee-Whedon Memorial Library, Brockport History Forum, Maryland Association of Nonprofits, The Standards for Excellence Institute, New York Council of Nonprofits, New York Public Interest Research Group, National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum

Michael Barone
Hometown: Silver Creek, NY
B.A., Canisius College; majors in Anthropology and Art History, minors in Classics and History
Experience: Buffalo History Museum, Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum

Amanda Belli
Hometown: Salinas, CA
B.A., Humboldt State University; major in Art History, minors in History and Art
Experience: Monterey County Youth Museum, Morris Graves Museum, Monterey Museum of Art, Museum of Modern Art, National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum

Amanda Berman
Hometown: Canton, MA
B.A., Hamilton College; major in History
Experience: The 1890 House Museum, Phillips Library at the Peabody Essex Museum, Adams National Historical Park, Nichols House Museum, Colonial Williamsburg, National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, The Arkell Museum

Brielle Cameron
Hometown: Lambertville, NJ
B.A., University of Rhode Island; majors in Anthropology and History
Experience: The New Jersey State Police Museum, The Delaware and Raritian Canal State Park, RAGO Arts and Auction, Morven Museum and Garden, The Fenimore Art Museum

James Connally
Hometown: Charlottesville, VA
B.A., University of Virginia; major in History
Experience: Historic Home of James Monroe, Garth’s Auction, Old Sturbridge Village

Allison Costantino
Hometown: North Babylon, NY
B.A., Heidelberg University; majors in History and Religion
Experience: Brooklyn Historical Society, Otsego 2000

Rosa Gallagher
Hometown: Oak Lawn, IL
B.A., DePaul University; majors in History and German
Experience: Chicago History Museum, Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Mid-Atlantic Association of Museums

Emma Glaser
Hometown: Takoma Park, MD
B.A., Smith College; majors in History and Classics
Experience: Tifereth Israel Congregation, Jewish Museum of Maryland, National Museum of American Jewish History, Smithsonian National Museum of American History

Lou Marchionda
Hometown: Dundee, NY
B.A., Elmira College; majors in History and Classical Studies
Experience: Historic 1897 Firehouse Museum, Dundee Area Historical Society & Board, Chemung County Historical Society, Dyckman Farmhouse Museum, Cooperstown Elementary School, Mid-Atlantic Association of Museums

Melissa Nunez
Hometown: Long Island, NY
B.A., St. Joseph’s College; major in English
Experience: National Parks Service: Fire Island National Seashore, Fire Island Lighthouse Preservation Society, Dyckman Farmhouse Museum, Cooperstown Elementary School

 

Class of 2019

Class of 2019 Photo.jpg

Mary Kate Kenney
Hometown: Dallas, TX
B.A., Southern Methodist University; major in Religious Studies
Experience: The Frisco Heritage Center, The Dallas Opera 

Aubrey Kirsch 
Hometown: Nassau, NY
B.A., Siena College; major in History, minors in Political Science and Writing
Experience: Ten Broeck Mansion, The Albany Visitor Center

Karina Kowalski 
Hometown: Put-In-Bay, OH
B.A., Wittenberg University; major in History, minors in Performance Theatre and Premodern and Ancient World Studies
Experience: The Western Reserve Historical Society, George Washington's Mount Vernon, The Nantucket Historical Association Whaling Museum

Georgia LaMair 
Hometown: Springfield, MO
B.S., Missouri State University; major in Anthropology
Experience: AmeriCorps, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation, Fort Ticonderoga, New York Transit Museum, Children's Museum of Manhattan, The Horticultural Society of New York, The Brooklyn Children's Museum, Nathan Boone Homestead State Historic Site

Lindsey Marshall 
Hometown: Lake Dallas, TX
B.A., Brigham Young University; major in Humanities
Experience: Jacob Spori Art Gallery

James Matson 
Hometown: Cooperstown, NY
B.A., Marymount Manhattan College; majors in Business and International Studies, minor in Asian Studies
Experience: Sotheby's Auction House, Christie's Auction House, Fenimore Art Museum

Kate Rowell 
Hometown: Billerica, MA
B.A., Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts; majors in History and Political Science
Experience: North Adams Museum of History and Science, Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art

Nathan Samoriski 
Hometown: Victor, NY
B.A., Stonehill College; major in History, minor in German
Experience: Stonehill College Archives, Old Sturbridge Village

Hannah Sherman  
Hometown: Lenox, MA
B.A., Roger Williams University; major in Biology
Experience: Berkshire Museum, The Berkshire Historical Society at Herman Melville's Arrowhead, Mass Audubon Society

Gregory Slye 
Hometown: Oil City, PA
B.A., Messiah College; major in History with a concentration in Public History, minor in Education
Experience: The Historical Society of Dauphin County, The Hershey Museum, The National Watch and Clock Museum, Fenimore Art Museum

Jen Vos 
Hometown: Jamestown, NY
B.A., Calvin College; major in History
Experience: Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum

Karl Wietzel 
Hometown: Chicago, IL
B.A., Hartwick College; major in History
Experience: Hanford Mills Museum

John Henry Aborn 
Hometown: Milford, NY
B.F.A., SUNY Cortland; major in Fine Arts Painting
Experience: Hyde Hall, The Peace Corps in Thailand, The Smithy Art Gallery, The Farmers’ Museum, The Fenimore Art Museum

Andris Balins 
Hometown: Oneonta, NY
B.A., Hartwick College; majors in Music and German
Experience: Bethel Woods Center for the Arts

Brittany Boettcher
Hometown: Warrenville, IL
B.A.,  Valparaiso University; major in History
Experience: U.S Holocaust Memorial Museum, Robert R. McCormick Museum, Valparaiso University Archives

Chandra Boudreau 
Hometown: Exeter, NH
B.A., Wellesley College; majors in History and Classical Civilization
Experience: Strawbery Banke Museum, Castle in the Clouds

Rita Carr 
Hometown: Montgomery, NJ
B.A., Vassar College; major in History
Experience: The Hudson River Maritime Museum, Museum of Modern Art, Thomas Cole National Historic Site, The Dutchess County Office of the Historian, Plimoth Plantation, The Terra Foundation for American Art

Alexis DiBartolomeo 
Hometown: Oneonta, NY
B.A., SUNY Potsdam; majors in Art History and Dance, minors in Museum Studies, Classical Studies
Experience: The Fenimore Art Museum, Roland Gibson Gallery

Viridiana Garcia Choy 
Hometown: Oaxaca, Mexico
B.A., Universidad Jose Vasconcelos de Oaxaca, Mexico; major in Communications Sciences
Experience: Editorial Avispero A. C.

Charles Clark III 
Hometown: Port Arthur, TX
B.A., Kenyon College; major in American Studies
Experience: The Field Museum

Gray Grau 
Hometown: Oneonta, NY
B.A., SUNY Binghamton; major in English
Experience: National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum

Beata Hlinka 
Hometown: Stratford, CT
B.A., University of Connecticut; majors in History and French
Experience: Mount Vernon, Colonial Williamsburg

Elizabeth Kapp 
Hometown: Rochester, NY
B.A., University of Massachusetts Amherst; majors in History and Art History
Experience: Old Sturbridge Village, UMass University Museum of Contemporary Art, Colonial Williamsburg

Rob Katz 
Hometown: Cooperstown, NY
B.S., SUNY Oswego; major in Zoology
Experience: American Museum of Natural History, Ruth Hall Museum